TECHNOFASHION’S PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out how Technofashion, Inc. (“Technofashion”, “we”, “our” or “us”) collect, use, disclose, process, and protect any information that you give us when you use our Products and Services, the related applications and software and our website (“Products” and “Services”). Any information collected while using our Products and Services will only be utilized in accordance with this Privacy Policy and/or our terms and conditions for users.

The Privacy Policy is designed with you in mind, and it is important that you have a comprehensive understanding of how your personal information is collected, used, and processed by us as well as assurance that you hold the right to choose or not choose to provide information to us, and change, update, and withdraw sharing that information any time.

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information that can be used to identify a person, by means of either referring to that information alone or combining it with other information available for that person. 

By using Technofashion’s products and services, you are deemed to have read, acknowledged, and accepted all the provisions stated in this Privacy Policy, including any possible future changes to these provisions. We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information by complying with the applicable laws in the US. We are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees and agents uphold these obligations.

Ultimately, we want the best for all our users. Should you have any concerns with our data handling practice as summarized in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@technofashion.com

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect while you are using our Products and Services is required for offering the best product experience and services to you. 

We may collect the following types of information (which may or may not be personal):

Identity information: We may collect information that may directly identify you as a person. Such information may include names, surnames, email and delivery addresses, avatars, profile photos, personalized signatures, nicknames and usernames, gender, time zones, languages, and location. 

Body metrics information: As you use our Products and Services, we may collect information like your weight, height, muscle amount and rate, body fat percentage, water percentage, protein amount and rate, visceral fat, and metabolic information. 

Technical information: When you use our Body Tracker app to synchronize device data, we may collect information about the operating system of your phone and its brand and model, network types, and network signals. When you use the Body Tracker app to connect to a hardware device, information like your device’s unique identifier, firmware version, and your approximate geographical location will be sent to our servers. We may also collect information about the devices and computers you use to access our website (technofashion.com), including network types, IP addresses, browser types, language, operating system, and cookie information as well as debug log information. (For more information on our cookie practices, please read our Cookie Policy.)

Payment and card information: We may collect information like your credit or debit card number, card expiration date, CVV code, and billing address when you purchase our products on technofashion.com. Although we do not store this payment information (except for shipping addresses to fulfill your order) note that third-party payment processors may retain this information in accordance with their own privacy policies. 

When do we collect your personal information?

The personal information indicated above is collected,

When you set up a Technofashion account. Creating a Technofashion account helps you utilize all our Products and Services in the most effective manner and allows you to control personal information that you choose to share with us. When setting up a Technofashion account, you may be asked to provide some of the identity information indicated above. 

When you use and set up an account on the Body Tracker app. Your identity and body metrics information and technical information deducted from your devices and network as listed above are collected to enable you to synchronize with and use Body Tracker smart scales. This information is stored under your Body Tracker app user account. 

When you use our Products and Services. Your personal information is collected when you use Body Tracker smart scales to help you monitor and track your health. Such information includes all body metrics and some of the personal and technical information listed above. Also, when you visit our website technofashion.com, information about the devices you use to access our website will be collected, as indicated above.

When you choose to share your information with other applications. You may be able to log in to our application (the Body Tracker app) using sign-on services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity, provide you with the option to share certain personal information (such as your name and email address) with us, and pre-populate our sign-up form. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your body metrics on your profile page to share with your friends.

When you connect our customer support. Some of your personal information listed above may be temporarily available to our customer support team until your problem is solved. 

How do we use your personal information?

Your personal information is collected by us to enable you to use our Products and Services in compliance with the applicable laws. By agreeing to the terms stated in this Privacy Policy, you hereby give consent that we may process and disclose your personal information to be used for the following purposes: 

Setting up an account and recording body metrics on the Body Tracker app: Personal information collected while you are setting up an account on the Body Tracker app is used for creating your personal profile and recording and connecting your body composition metrics with it.   

Calculating and recording new body metrics on the Body Tracker app: Some of your body composition metrics collected while using Body Tracker smart scales and the Body Tracker app is used for calculating new indexes related to your body. For example, your weight and height data are together used to calculate your BMI (body mass index).

Managing multiple devices: Some of your personal information listed above may be used to enable you to manage multiple devices as you use our products. 

Improving our Products and Services: Your personal information collected by us may be anonymously used for improving our Products and Services. For example, crash logs may be collected for analyzing and increasing software quality with the purpose of providing a better product experience to you. 

Marketing: We may use your name, surname, phone number, and email and delivery addresses to send out marketing materials to you. By utilizing data deducted from your past purchasing activities, website browsing history, and other information like your birthday, age, gender, and location we may also make customized product recommendations.  We will only use your personal data after we have obtained your consent and in compliance with the US data protection laws.  You have the right to opt out of our proposed use of your personal data for direct marketing. If you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, you can just unsubscribe from our mailing list by clicking on the link you may find at the bottom of each email we send to you.

Communicating with you: Our customer support team may need to process your personal information to be able to help you when you contact us for solving a problem. Also, they will not be able to access your body metrics data without your consent.  

Promoting safety and security: We may use the information collected from you to ensure the safety and security of our services, our users, and other parties. For example, we may use such information to process secure payments, protect against fraud and abuse, respond to a request by law enforcement, conduct audits, enforce our terms and policies. 

How is your personal information processed by our products?

Some of our Products work via a wireless connection (Bluetooth, Wifi, 3G/4G) allowing the configuration of the products as well as the transmission and synchronization of data collected by the Body Tracker app. The personal information collected is transmitted to and stored in our services located in the US when you synchronize your Body Tracker smart scale to the Body Tracker app or when you connect your other Technofashion product to your Wifi network. This transmission of information to our servers located in the US is required for the detection of anomalies in our products, software updates to the Body Tracker app, and the backup of your personal information collected via the Body Tracker app against the cases of loss or theft of your iOS or Android device. 

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

Your personal information collected by Technofashion will not be disclosed to third parties. Only the assumption of the purchase of Technofashion and its rights would allow the disclosure of your personal information to the potential purchaser who would be bound by the same obligation to protect your information. 

We will share your personal information only on certain occasions and in strict compliance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Such occasions include when it is necessary to share your information with our third-party service providers and when the US law enforcement and legal authorities dictate. For detailed information on how your personal information may be disclosed to third-party service providers and legal authorities, please read below. 

Sharing with third-party service providers

To ensure our business operations run smoothly while providing you with the full capabilities of our products and services, we may disclose your personal information from time to time to our third-party service providers.

The service providers include mailing houses, delivery service providers, telecommunications companies, data centers, data storage facilities, customer service providers, advertising, and marketing service providers, and Technofashion’s representatives. Such third-party service providers would be processing your personal information on Technofashion’s behalf or for one or more of the above-mentioned purposes upon your consent and will be subjected by contract to the practices and obligations prescribed in this Privacy Policy. If you no longer wish to allow us to share this information, please contact us at support@technofashion.com. 

Information not requiring consent and mandatory disclosure

We may share our customers’ personal information anonymously, in aggregate, or as statistical data with third parties for business purposes to the extent that the US data protection laws allow. Also, we may disclose your information for the protection of our rights, ensuring your and other people’s safety, or for compliance with law enforcement and legal authorities. 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

Technofashion’s Data Protection Measures

We are committed to the security of your personal information. To prevent unauthorized access or other similar risks to the information we collect from you while you use our Products and Services, we have certain physical, electronic, and managerial procedures in place. 

All your personal information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We categorize your data based on importance and sensitivity and ensure that your personal information has the highest security level. We make sure that our employees and third-party service providers that have access to your information are subject to strict confidentiality obligations secured by contract and hold mechanisms to control and monitor any access to cloud-based data storage. All data security measures we implement are regularly reviewed. 

While we take all necessary steps to secure and safeguard your personal information, you should keep in mind that the use of the internet is inherently risky for data security and we cannot guarantee the safety of any information transferred via the internet. 

Protection of Children

We consider it the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s use of our Products and Services. Nevertheless, it is our policy not to acquire personal information from children under 16 without their parents’ or legal guardians’ prior consent. We also do not offer in any way to send any promotional materials to children. 

Should a parent or legal guardian have reasons to believe that a minor has provided us with personal information, the minor is removed and unsubscribed from all the applicable Technofashion services. 

What can you do?

You can play your part in safeguarding your personal information by not disclosing your login password or account information to anybody unless that person is duly authorized by you.

Technofashion cannot be held responsible for disruptions in security in the form of third-party access to your personal information because of your failure to maintain your privacy. In case of unauthorized use of your account outside your knowledge, we advise you to immediately notify us about the situation. 

FOR HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information will be held for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. We shall cease to retain personal information or remove the means by which that information can be associated with particular individuals, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which it was collected is no longer being served, including the cases when the personal information is no longer required for resolving legal disputes, applying our agreements, or achieving our business goals. 

You can choose to withdraw providing information and we will cease to retain your data. If you have any inquiries, please send us an email at support@technofashion.com.  

ACCESSING OTHER FEATURES ON YOUR DEVICE

The Body Tracker app may need access to certain features on your device such as enabling emails to contacts, SMS storage, and Wi-Fi network status, and the like. Such access is required to allow our apps to operate on your device and to enable you to interact with them. At any time, you may revoke your permissions by turning these off at the device level or contacting us at support@technofashion.com.

YOU HAVE CONTROL OVER YOUR INFORMATION

Controlling Settings 

Technofashion recognizes that privacy concerns differ from person to person. Therefore, we make it possible for you to restrict the collection, use, disclosure, or processing of your personal information and control your privacy settings by switching on and off the user data upload to cloud and logging in and out of your user account.

Accessing, Updating, Correcting, or Deleting Your Personal Information

You have the right to request access to and/or correct any personal information that is kept by us. When you make a request to update your personal information, you will be asked to verify your identity before we proceed with your request. 

We normally provide such services for free but reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for your data access request.

If you would like to request access to your personal data held by us or if you believe any of such information is incorrect, incomplete, inappropriate, or excessive, please email us at support@technofashion.com.

Withdrawal of consent

You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use, and/or disclosure of your personal information by us through submitting a request via email at support@technofashion.com

Please recognize that withdrawal of consent could result in certain legal consequences. It may also mean that depending on the scope of personal information you withdraw your consent, you may no longer be able to enjoy Technofashion Products and Services.  

ORDER OF PRECEDENCE

If any terms of this Privacy Policy contradict our User Agreement, the latter prevails provided that you agreed to both.  

UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and may update it to reflect the changes to our information practices. If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email (via the e-mail address specified in your account) or post the changes on all the Technofashion websites or through our software, so that you may be aware of them. Changes to our Privacy Policy shall apply from the effective date as set out in the notice or on the website. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of products and services will be taken as acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy. We will seek your fresh consent before we collect more personal information from you or when we wish to use or disclose your personal information for new purposes.

DO I HAVE TO AGREE TO ANY THIRD-PARTY TERMS AND CONDITIONS?

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to products and services offered by a third party. Technofashion products and services may include third parties’ products, services, and links to their websites. When you use such products or services, they may collect your information too. For this reason, we strongly suggest that you read the third party’s privacy policy as you have taken the time to read ours. We are not responsible for and cannot control how third parties use personal information which they collect from you. 

SINGLE SIGN-ON

Depending on your jurisdiction, you may be able to log in to our application using sign-on services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity, provide you the option to share certain personal information (such as your name and email address) with us, and pre-populate our sign-up form. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on this website to your profile page to share with others within your network.

CONTACT US

If you have further inquiries about this Privacy Policy or Technofashion’s practices of data collection, usage, or disclosure please contact us via support@technofashion.com.  

EUROPEAN PRIVACY DISCLOSURES (GDPR)

If you live in the European Economic Area (EEA), please review the following privacy disclosures under the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT FROM THE USER OF OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES?

We may collect the following types of information (which may or may not be personal):

Identity information: We may collect information that may directly identify you as a person. Such information may include names, surnames, email and delivery addresses, avatars, profile photos, personalized signatures, nicknames and usernames, gender, time zones, languages, and location. 

Body metrics information: As you use our Products and Services, we may collect information like your weight, height, muscle amount and rate, body fat percentage, water percentage, protein amount and rate, visceral fat, and metabolic information. 

Technical information: When you use our Body Tracker app to synchronize device data, we may collect information about the operating system of your phone and its brand and model, network types, and network signals. When you use the Body Tracker app to connect to a hardware device, information like your device’s unique identifier, firmware version, and your approximate geographical location will be sent to our servers. We may also collect information about the devices and computers you use to access our website (technofashion.com), including network types, IP addresses, browser types, language, operating system, and cookie information as well as debug log information. (For more information on our cookie practices, please read our Cookie Policy.)

Payment and card information: We may collect information like your credit or debit card number, card expiration date, CVV code, and billing address when you purchase our products on technofashion.com. Although we do not store this payment information (except for shipping addresses to fulfill your order) note that third-party payment processors may retain this information in accordance with their own privacy policies.  

WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

When you set up a Technofashion account. Creating a Technofashion account helps you utilize all our Products and Services in the most effective manner and allows you to control personal information that you choose to share with us. When setting up a Technofashion account, you may be asked to provide some of the identity information indicated above. 

When you use and set up an account on the Body Tracker app. Your identity and body metrics information and technical information deducted from your devices and network as listed above are collected to enable you to synchronize with and use Body Tracker smart scales. This information is stored under your Body Tracker app user account. 

When you use our Products and Services. Your personal information is collected when you use Body Tracker smart scales to help you monitor and track your health. Such information includes all body metrics and some of the personal and technical information listed above. Also, when you visit our website technofashion.com, information about the devices you use to access our website will be collected, as indicated above.

When you choose to share your information with other applications. You may be able to log in to our application (the Body Tracker app) using sign-on services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity, provide you with the option to share certain personal information (such as your name and email address) with us, and pre-populate our sign-up form. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your body metrics on your profile page to share with your friends.

When you connect our customer support. Some of your personal information listed above may be temporarily available to our customer support team until your problem is solved. 

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Setting up an account and recording body metrics on the Body Tracker app: Personal information collected while you are setting up an account on the Body Tracker app is used for creating your personal profile and recording and connecting your body composition metrics with it.   

Calculating and recording new body metrics on the Body Tracker app: Some of your body composition metrics collected while using Body Tracker smart scales and the Body Tracker app is used for calculating new indexes related to your body. For example, your weight and height data are together used to calculate your BMI (body mass index).

Managing multiple devices: Some of your personal information listed above may be used to enable you to manage multiple devices as you use our products. 

Improving our Products and Services: Your personal information collected by us may be anonymously used for improving our Products and Services. For example, crash logs may be collected for analyzing and increasing software quality with the purpose of providing a better product experience to you. 

Marketing: We may use your name, surname, phone number, and email and delivery addresses to send out marketing materials to you. By utilizing data deducted from your past purchasing activities, website browsing history, and other information like your birthday, age, gender, and location we may also make customized product recommendations.  We will only use your personal data after we have obtained your consent and in compliance with the US data protection laws.  You have the right to opt out of our proposed use of your personal data for direct marketing. If you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, you can just unsubscribe from our mailing list by clicking on the link you may find at the bottom of each email we send to you.

Communicating with you: Our customer support team may need to process your personal information to be able to help you when you contact us for solving a problem. Also, they will not be able to access your body metrics data without your consent.  

Promoting safety and security: We may use the information collected from you to ensure the safety and security of our services, our users, and other parties. For example, we may use such information to process secure payments, protect against fraud and abuse, respond to a request by law enforcement, conduct audits, enforce our terms and policies. 

HOW DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The personal information collected is transmitted to and stored in our services located in the US when you synchronize your Body Tracker smart scale to the Body Tracker app or when you connect your other Technofashion product to your Wifi network.

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS REGARDING DATA PRIVACY

The right to access: You have the right to request access to any personal information that is kept by us. 

We normally provide such services for free but reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for your data access request.

If you would like to request access to your personal data held by us please email us at support@technofashion.com.

The right to rectification: You have the right to correct any personal information that is kept by us. When you make a request to update your personal information, you will be asked to verify your identity before we proceed with your request. 

If you believe any of your personal information is incorrect, incomplete, inappropriate, or excessive, please email us at support@technofashion.com.

The right to erasure: You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use, and/or disclosure of your personal information by us through submitting a request via email at support@technofashion.com

Please recognize that withdrawal of consent could result in certain legal consequences. It may also mean that depending on the scope of personal information you withdraw your consent, you may no longer be able to enjoy Technofashion Products and Services.

The right to restrict or object to processing: You may request the restriction of processing of your personal information by our company or object to it. For more information, please contact us via support@technofashion.com.

The right to data portability: You have the right to request the transfer of your personal information collected by our company to you or another organization, under the provisions of GDPR. To make such request, send us an e-mail at support@technofashion.com. 

WHAT COOKIES DO WE USE AND HOW CAN YOU MANAGE THEM?

  • What are cookies and how do they work? 

Cookies are files that are sent to and stored in the master folder of your browser by the websites you visit. Next time you visit the site, your browser will read the cookie and relay the anonymous information back to the website. 

  • Types of cookies

Essential website cookies are required to enable you to move around the website and use its features like the shopping cart or e-billing. Personalization and analysis cookies are used for collecting information on visitors’ experiences on the website as well as monitoring website performance. Social media cookies help social networking services track the use of their embedded features. They enable the website visitor to share pages from the website on social media and stream Youtube videos embedded in technofashion.com. Marketing cookies are utilized for delivering advertisements relevant to the website visitor. They might be set on our website by Technofashion or our advertising partners. 

  • How can you manage cookies? 

You can manage your cookie preferences on your internet browser. Depending on the type of the browser, you can usually do so through a Tools or Options menu. 

  • How long do we keep the information collected through cookies? 

Session cookies expire when you close the browser whereas persistent cookies have expiration times ranging from 2 to 24 months. 

If you have additional questions regarding our cookie policy or the use of cookies, please contact us at support@technofashion.com 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and may update it to reflect the changes to our information practices. If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email (via the e-mail address specified in your account) or post the changes on all the Technofashion websites or through our software, so that you may be aware of them. Changes to our Privacy Policy shall apply from the effective date as set out in the notice or on the website. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of products and services will be taken as acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy. We will seek your fresh consent before we collect more personal information from you or when we wish to use or disclose your personal information for new purposes.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY DISCLOSURES (CCPA)

If you are a California resident, please review the following additional privacy disclosures under the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA").

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to understand how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information, to access your information, to request that we delete certain information, and to not be discriminated against for exercising your privacy rights. You may exercise these rights as described in WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT? section.

If you need further assistance regarding your rights, please contact our Customer Support team at support@technofashion.com 

CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT, USE, AND DISCLOSE

We collect the categories of personal information listed below. We receive this information from you, your device, your use of Technofashion products and services, and as otherwise described in this policy. We use and disclose these categories of information for the business purposes as described in WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT? and WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH? sections of this Privacy Policy. The categories of collected information from you are:

  • Identity information, like your name or username, email address, mailing address, phone number, gender, age, profile photo and technical identifiers like your IP address, account ID, device ID, cookie ID, and the like.
  • Commercial information, including your payment information and records of the Services or devices you purchased, obtained, or considered (for example, if you added them to your shopping cart on the Technofashion online store but did not purchase them).
  • Body metrics information, such as your weight, height, muscle amount and rate, body fat percentage, water percentage, protein amount and rate, visceral fat, and metabolic information. 
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as the usage data we receive when you access or use our Services. This includes information about your interactions with the Services and about the devices and computers you use to access the Services.
  • Geographical location information, including GPS signals, device sensors, Wi-Fi access points, and cell tower IDs, if you have granted us access to that information.
  • Other information that you provide, including account information such as your biography, information for features of the Services, for example, an alarm and information about your friends, 
  • Inferences drawn from any of the above, such as your BMI (body mass index) based on your weight and height.